Sunday, 8 January 2012

XAT-2012 Answer Key (English Language Ability and Logical Reasoning)

Q1) “on a wing and a prayer ….
A.     High in spirits
B.      Well prepared
C.      Over confident
D.     Under prepared
E.      buoyant
Answer (D)

Q2) Choose the odd one:
A.     Chaos/Order
B.      Fact/Fiction
C.      Virtue/Vice
D.     Study/Analyse
E.      Light/Darkness
Answer (D)

Q3) The head ___ was annoyed to see a ___ in the soup.
A.     Chief, house fly
B.      Chef, housefly
C.      Chief, house-fly
D.     Chef, house fly
E.      Chief, house-fly
Answer (B)

Q4) Ravindra Dubey was guilty of embezzlement. It means that Ravindra Duby
A.     did not pay his bills
B.      misappropriated assets he was entrusted with
C.      engaged in circulating black money in the economy
D.     cheated on his spouse
E.      misreported education qualification
Answer (B)

Q5) Which word is the opposite of the word ‘hypothesize’?
A.     posit
B.      propose
C.      conjecture
D.     refute
E.      speculate
Answer (D)


Q6) All who studied commerce enjoy sports. No tax consultant enjoys sports. All those who enjoy sports love classical music.
If the above sentences are true, which of the following also must be true?
A.     No one who enjoys classical music is a tax consultant by profession.
B.      Every tax consultant enjoys classical music.
C.      No tax consultant enjoys classical music.
D.     No tax consultant studied commerce.
E.      No one who studied commerce enjoy classical music.
Answer (D)


Q7) Not wanting to present an unwarranted optimistic picture in the board meeting, the CEO estimated the sales growth_____.
The option that will be fit the blank in the above sentence would be:
A.     strictly
B.      liberally
C.      fancifully
D.     pessimistically
E.      conservatively
Answer (E)


Q8) Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the optons given below:
A.     Surprisingly, given the recent labour problems in the factory, the factory manager has enjoyed considerable support from they who had previously challenged his leadership
B.      Surprisingly, given the recent labour problems in the factory, the factory manager has enjoyed considerable support from them who had previously challenged his leadership
C.      Surprisingly, given the recent labour problems in the factory, the factory manager has enjoyed considerable support from he who had previously challenged his leadership
D.     Surprisingly, given the recent labour problems in the factory, the factory manager has enjoyed considerable support from those who had previously challenged his leadership
E.      Surprisingly, given the recent labour problems in the factory, the factory manager has enjoyed considerable support from that who had previously challenged his leadership
Answer (D)


Q9) Concurrence means all of the following except:
A.     Agreement
B.      Accord
C.      Consensus
D.     Coincidence
E.      Harmony
Answer (E)


Q10) Alfredo, Diego and Lionel are discussing Argentinean football.
      Alfredo: Argentina was a foot ball power house
Diego: Argentina is a foot ball power house
Lionel: Argentina will be a foot ball power house
Which of the following can not be inferred from the above conversation:
A.     Lionel is optimistic about the future
B.      Alfredo, Diego and Lionel may disagree on certain things
C.      Diego views the present positively
D.     Alfredo completely disagrees with Diego
E.      Alfredo has positive feelings about the past
Answer (D)


Q11) Which of the following sentences is grammatically incorrect:
A.     Bats are able to fly in the dark
B.      Bats can fly in the dark
C.      Bats have that ability to fly in the dark
D.     Bats can not fly in the dark if it rains  
E.      Bats have the ability of flying in the dark, if it does not rain
Answer (E)


Q12) “It was AC Milan’s success in Europe in the sixties that introduced the ‘libero’ as the Italian default and, a quarter of a century later, it was AC Milan’s success in Europe that killed it off.”
Which of the following was not implied in the above sentence:
A.     AC Milan was successful in Europe in sixties with the help of a ‘libero’.
B.      AC Milan was successful in Europe in late eighties with out a ‘libero’.
C.      The ‘libero’ was an Italian default for almost a quarter of a century.  
D.     AC Milan was not successful in Europe for almost a quarter of a century.
E.      The Italians seldom used a ‘libero’ since late eighties.
Answer (D)


Q13) Most of Asian countries have….
Which of the following if true would be most inconsistent with the above passage:
A.     China is the....
B.     Exports of bangladesh...
C.      Exports to Indonesia from China decreased
D.     Indonesia’s chief exports are natural resources
E.      China had trade deficit with Iran.
Answer (C)


Q14) The 2001 census showed ….
Which of the following statements, if true best refutes the the above argument:
A.     One of the causes of more literacy is the increased population growth rate.
B.      Although there was no census in 2006 the information about the literacy rate is reliable.
C.      Many of those who were illiterate in 2001 became literate by 2006
D.     The rate of fall in literacy rate between 1991 and 2001 was more than the rate of rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006
E.      The rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006 was due to persistent campaign on Television and FM radio.
Answer (D)

Q15) Ethologists ….
Which of the following statements, if true,most strengthens the arguments made in the sentence above:
A.      
B.       
C.       
D.     All organisms with identical genotypes  …
E.       
Answer (D)


Q16) It _____ not look like a great deal today, but back then it was a coup: no man before _____ to import tea directly into Ireland.
The option that will best fill the blanks in the above sentences would be:
A.      may, has dared
B.       may, had dared 
C.      might, have dared 
D.     might, have ever dared
E.      may, ever dared
Answer (B)


Q17) When income tax rates are reduced,....
Which of the following is analogous to the argument above in terms of its logical features?
A.      
B.        
C.      An advertisement... 
D.     
E.      
Answer (C)

Q18) The benefits of psychotherapy....
Which of the following is in accordance with the ideas contained in the passage? Choose the best option:
A.     therapists are equally concerned... 
B.      reading published articles...
C.      therapists can always... 
D.     therapists who terminate...
E.      eight percent of patients ...
Answer (E)

No comments:

Post a comment